English (Computer Mathematics)
sign position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A position, normally at one end of a numeral, that contains an indicator denoting the algebraic sign of the number represented by the numeral.
OBS: sign position: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
position du signe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position, normalement au début ou à la fin d'un numéral, contenant l'indication du signe algébrique à attribuer au nombre représenté par le numéral.
OBS: position du signe : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
posición de signo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición del dígito izquierdo en un campo numérico o posición del carácter de la izquierda en un campo alfanumérico, en que se almacena el signo (signo de menos si es negativo) de la cantidad almacenada en dicho campo.