English (Coal Preparation)
layered [correct, standardized]
DEF: The method of forming a stockpile whereby successive components are added in layer form.
OBS: When the stockpile is formed for blending, the successive layers are distributed over the area of the stockpile.
OBS: A coal stockpiling method.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
en couches [correct, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de former un stock où des composants successifs sont ajoutés sous forme de couches.
OBS: Lorsqu'on forme le stock pour le mélange, les couches successives sont réparties sur toute la surface du stock.
OBS: Méthode de mise en stock du charbon.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.