English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Photography; Printing Processes - Various)
photographic film [correct]; film [correct]
DEF: A thin sheet of transparent plastic coated with a light-sensitive emulsion.
DEF: Photosensitive material on which light-exposed images are developed; used in various photomechanical processes, e.g. platemaking.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Photographie; Procédés d'impression divers)
film photographique [correct, masculine noun]; film [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule photographique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pellicule photosensible sur laquelle sont insolées et développées des images; utilisé dans des procédés photomécaniques tels que la fabrication de clichés.
OBS: Support plastique transparent recouvert d'une couche photosensible simple ou complexe.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Fotografía; Distintos procesos de impresión)
película fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película flexible, generalmente de acetato de celulosa, recubierta de una capa de 6 a 20 micras de espesor de emulsión fotográfica.