English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
fairleader [correct]
DEF: A fitting or device used to preserve or change the direction of a rope or chain so that it leads straight to a sheave or drum without undue friction.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
ensemble de guidage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui guide le câble métallique de façon qu'il s'enroule correctement sur une coquille tandis que l'autre extrémité du câble peut être en déplacement latéral ou vertical.