English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
severe damage [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
avarie grave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.