English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components))
universal joint [correct, officially approved]; U-joint [correct, officially approved]; universal coupling
DEF: A mechanical device which can transmit torque and/or rotary motion from one shaft to another at fixed shaft angles or when the intersecting shaft angles change.
OBS: universal joint; U-joint: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
joint universel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accouplement universel [masculine noun]; joint brisé [masculine noun]; joint hollandais [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'articulation de deux arbres qui permet de transmettre le mouvement de rotation de l'un à l'autre, tout en laissant l'un des deux libre de prendre toutes les directions autour de l'articulation.
OBS: joint universel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
junta universal [correct, feminine noun]