English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
universal joint [correct]; universal link; U-joint
DEF: A coupling connecting two shafts which allows for their relative angular movement in respect to the centre line while still transmitting power.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
joint universel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un joint universel est un accouplement permanent mobile permettant des déplacements angulaire à un arbre.
OBS: joint universel : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.