English (Measuring Instruments; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
impact register; impact recorder
DEF: A mechanical device, used in or on a car to register shock or vibration while the car is moving.
French (Appareils de mesure; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
enregistreur de chocs [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer les chocs subis par le matériel en transit.