English (Measuring Instruments; Transport of Goods)
impact recorder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device which continuously measures shocks received by equipment while in transit.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Appareils de mesure; Transport de marchandises)
appareil d'enregistrement des chocs [masculine noun]; enregistreur de chocs [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à mesurer de façon continue les chocs subis par le matériel en transit.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.