English (Hand Tools; Construction Tools; Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
vice [correct, Great Britain]; vise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tool consisting of two jaws for holding a workpiece; opened and closed by a screw, lever, or cam mechanism.
OBS: vise: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Outils (Construction); Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
étau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désigne divers instruments à mâchoires, ou mors, dont le serrage permet de maintenir fermement des pièces à usiner ou à former, surtout en menuiserie, en serrurerie et en plomberie.
OBS: étau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Herramientas (Construcción); Herramientas y equipo de fontanería)
torno [masculine noun]