English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
Physical Effort [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Effort factor, an element that measures the amount of physical exertion required by the work. It recognizes the effort involved in both movement and stillness. Both the intensity of effort and duration (amount of time) are measured.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
Effort physique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC, élément relatif au facteur Effort, qui mesure le degré d'effort physique exigé pour effectuer le travail, tant en mouvement qu'en situation d'immobilité. L'élément mesure à la fois l'intensité de l'effort et sa durée (temps consacré).