English (Birds)
elephant bird
CONT: In addition to the ostrich of Africa and the emu of Australia, the ratites include ... the extinct elephant birds of Malagasy and the Canary Islands.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau-éléphant [masculine noun]
CONT: Outre l'autruche d'Afrique et l'émeu d'Australie, les Ratites comprennent [...] les oiseaux-éléphants aujourd'hui disparus, de Madagascar et des Îles Canaries.