English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
excess pressure [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Propulsion des aéronefs)
excédent de pression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.