English (General Mechanics (Physics))
excess pressure [correct]
CONT: This deaerator is also fitted with the following compulsory safety devices: a vacuum-breaker valve (10) which prevents a vacuum forming in the deaerator if the steam condenses too suddenly; a hydraulic siphon (1) to deal with any excess pressure.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
surpression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce dégazeur est en outre équipé des dispositifs de sécurité obligatoires à savoir: un clapet casse-vide (10) évitant la mise sous vide du dégazeur à la suite d'une condensation brutale de la vapeur; un siphon hydraulique (1) de protection contre les surpressions éventuelles.