English (Measuring Instruments; Fire Detection; Pre-Fire Planning)
haze meter [correct]; visibility meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the dependable range of distance at which a standard smoke column can be detected by the eye under existing conditions of haze.
French (Appareils de mesure; Détection des incendies; Prévision des incendies)
visibilimètre [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de brumasse [masculine noun]; indicateur de visibilité [masculine noun]; indicateur de brume sèche [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant de mesurer jusqu'à quelle distance il est possible de repérer à l'œil nu une colonne de fumée normale par temps de brouillard.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Detección de incendios; Previsión de incendios)
medidor de visibilidad [masculine noun]