English (Maritime Organizations)
chief cook [correct]
French (Organisations maritimes)
maître-coq [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maître-cuisinier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: maître-coq et maître cuisinier : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.