English (Bacterial Diseases; Bowels)
paratyphoid fever [correct]; paratyphoid [correct]
DEF: A prolonged febrile illness commonly caused by serotypes of Salmonella paratyphi.
OBS: It is similar to typhoid fever but less severe.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Intestins)
fièvre paratyphoïde [correct, feminine noun]; paratyphoïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse bactérienne due à Salmonella paratyphi.
CONT: La fièvre paratyphoïde a des symptômes similaires à la fièvre typhoïde, mais elle est généralement moins grave.