English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
digester [correct]
DEF: A pressure vessel used to treat cellulosic fibrous materials such as straw, bagasse, etc. with chemicals under elevated pressure and temperature, so as to separate fibers and produce pulp for papermaking.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lessiveur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand autoclave où s'effectue au moyen d'une liqueur de composition prédéterminée, à une pression et à une température données, la cuisson de la matière ligneuse.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars, (code : VIPAP), on trouvera le terme «lessiveur» sous l'article 3.2.3.