English (Shipbuilding)
shop test [correct]; bench trial [correct]
OBS: shop test: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
épreuve en atelier [correct, feminine noun]; essai en atelier [correct, masculine noun]; essai au banc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: épreuve en atelier : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.