English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
live storage [correct]; active capacity; active storage; effective capacity; effective storage; live capacity; useful capacity; useful storage
DEF: Volume or cubic capacity of a lake or reservoir between the maximum and minimum operating levels.
DEF: Storage available for project purposes, usually the storage between the lowest point of release and the highest controlled water surface (static full pool level).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
capacité utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d'un lac ou d'un réservoir, compris entre les niveaux d'exploitation minimal et maximal.
DEF: Emmagasinement disponible pour les buts de l'installation, généralement l'emmagasinement compris entre le niveau de décharge le plus bas et le niveau commandé le plus élevé (niveau de retenue totale statique).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
embalse útil [masculine noun]; capacidad útil [feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen o capacidad de un lago o embalse, comprendido entre los niveles de explotación máximo y mínimo.