English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
continuous casting [correct]; concast; continuous tapping; strand casting [see observation]
DEF: A casting technique in which a cast shape is continuously withdrawn through the bottom of the mold as it solidifies, so that its length is not determined by mold dimensions, Used chiefly to produce semifinished mill products such as billets, blooms, ingots, slabs and tubes.
OBS: A further method of classification for plain carbon steels recognizes steel produced by teeming into ingots and then rolling into blooms, slabs or billets, as opposed to strand-cast steels (also termed continuous cast) wherein the molten steel is cast directly into blooms, slabs or billets.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coulée continue [correct, feminine noun]; coulée en continu [feminine noun]
CONT: La coulée continue, qui permet d'obtenir directement un produit semi-fini tel que barre, tube, bande, présente pour certains alliages un grand intérêt économique et technique. Ses applications se sont développées successivement pour les métaux et alliages à bas point de fusion, à base d'étain ou de plomb, puis pour les alliages légers d'aluminium, d'aluminium-magnésium, les cupro-alliages (laiton, bronze, etc.), et enfin pour certaines nuances d'aciers ordinaires et spéciaux. Les divers procédés peuvent être groupés en trois classes principales. Procédés de coulée avec bande ou chaîne sans fin. [...] Procédés de coulée horizontale. [...] Procédés de coulée verticale.