English (General Vocabulary)
night [correct, adjective, officially approved]; ni [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: night; ni: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
nocturne [correct, officially approved]; noct [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qui est propre à la nuit ...
OBS: nocturne; noct : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.