English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
candle [verb]
CONT: The once solid, watertight mass is transformed into a honew-combed mass of vertical spikes. Ice so disintegrated has been said to "candle" when it is undergoing this alteration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
faire chandelle