English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
candle [correct]; broomhandle [correct]; broomstick [correct]
CONT: Stalagmites generally contain the most traceable time lines and a higher resolution stratigraphy than do stalactites and flowstone. Stalagmites reflect all of the complexity of dripping water and as a result are found in a great variety of shapes ... Tall cylindrical stalagmites (often referred to as "candles" or "broomhandles") are generally the most useful.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cierge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stalagmite très longue, de faible diamètre, de l'ordre de 10 cm, et constant de la base au sommet.