English (Botany)
candle [correct]
DEF: The growing terminal shoot of certain conifers, notably Pines, whose silvery-white bud scales or secretion of waxy white cuticle give it the appearance of a white candle.
French (Botanique)
pousse céro-squameuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pousse de certains conifères, notamment les pins, dont les sections terminales, garnies de bourgeons gris blanchâtres ou les sécrétions de cuticule cireuse blanche confèrent un peu l'aspect d'une bougie.