English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Photography)
old candle [correct, United States]; candle [correct, see observation]; international candle
DEF: Former standard of light emission based on a specified lamp under specified conditions.
OBS: The term "candle" is also used in the U.S.A. to refer to the new unit of measure, the "candela", and in cases where a distinction is needed, "old candle" is used to refer to the older unit of measure.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Photographie)
bougie décimale [correct, feminine noun]; bougie internationale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne unité d'intensité lumineuse, remplacée par la candela.