English (Coins and Bank Notes; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
money [correct]; dough [familiar]; wampum [familiar]; green stuff [United States, familiar]; long green [United States, familiar]; moolah [familiar]; moola [familiar]
DEF: Something generally accepted as a medium of exchange, a measure of value, or a means of payment.
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
monnaie [correct, feminine noun]; argent [correct, masculine noun]; foin [masculine noun, familiar]; galette [feminine noun, familiar]; fric [masculine noun, familiar]; braise [feminine noun, obsolete]; pognon [masculine noun, familiar]; grisbi [masculine noun, familiar]; avoine [feminine noun, familiar]; rond [masculine noun, France, familiar]
DEF: Toute monnaie, de quelque métal qu'elle soit, ou tout papier-monnaie accepté comme numéraire.
OBS: veau d'or : sens figuré.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
PHR: avoir de la galette, avoir du fric.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Regionalismos y usos particulares)
dinero [correct, masculine noun]; plata [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Todo aquello que una sociedad acepta generalmente como medio de pago o de medición del valor.