English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breeching harness [correct]; breeching [correct]
CONT: Limbers had no brakes and in order to stop them the wheeler horses had to push backwards. To achieve this both wheel horses carried [a] breeching harness. ... To connect the horse to the shafts of the limber, the off horse breeching had a five-foot-long breeching strap ... stitched to each end.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
harnais de recul [correct, masculine noun]; reculement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble qui permet au cheval de reculer et retenir ce à quoi il est attelé lors des arrêts et des descentes.
OBS: Il comprend dans ce sens l'avaloire, la barre de fesses, les courroies et les crampons de reculement.