English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
vapour pressure thermometer [correct]; vapor pressure thermometer [correct]
DEF: A temperature transducer for which the pressure of vapour in a closed system of gas and liquid is a function of temperature.
CONT: Vapour Pressure Thermometer [is] a closed system of bulb, capillary & bourdon tube fitted partially with a vapourisable liquid volume sensitive bourdon tube [that] winds - unwinds depending on temperature variations.
CONT: A vapor pressure thermometer [contains] a solvent encased in metal attached to a pressure gauge. As the temperature rises, the vapor pressure of the liquid inside rises. Since vapor pressure is independent of the length of the metal tube connected to the pressure gauge, this type of sensor is good for remote places. The bulb is located at the remote site, but the operator reads the pressure gauge at a more convenient area.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
thermomètre à tension de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] détermination de la température. [...] Capteurs basés sur le changement d'état : ce sont des thermomètres à tension de vapeur qui sont le plus couramment utilisés; mais dans certains cas, pour déterminer des températures difficiles à atteindre, il est fait appel aux températures de sublimation ou de fusion de certains corps.