English (Encryption and Decryption; Signals (Military))
one-way function [correct]
DEF: A function which is easy to compute but whose inverse is very difficult to compute.
OBS: Such functions have important applications in cryptography, specifically in public-key cryptography.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
fonction à sens unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fonction simple dont il est pratiquement impossible de calculer par ordinateur la fonction inverse.