English (Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
appropriated funds [correct, plural]; appropriated money [correct]; allocated funds [correct]
CONT: The lapsing of appropriated funds often may be justified when a change of plans has resulted in a reduced requirement for resources or when a contingency does not materialize.
CONT: The Financial Administration Act envisages prescribed ceilings ... to provide a central mechanism that ensures that appropriated money is spent effectively.
French (Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
fonds alloués [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds affectés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques prévoit des plafonds réglementaires de façon à instituer un mécanisme de base permettant de s'assurer que les fonds alloués sont bien employés.
OBS: «Appropriated money» et «fonds alloués» sont tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.