English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
pulldown [correct]; pull-down [correct]
DEF: The general term used to describe committing motion picture film material to video.
OBS: The most common pulldown procedure is called 3-2 (or 2-3) pulldown since alternating film frames are scanned three times and twice respectively before the pulldown claw is activated.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]; pulldown [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'un support cinématographique vers un format vidéo.