English (Keyboard Instruments; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
pull-down
OBS: the pallet is drawn down by means of a wire, known as a --, which passes through small holes in a brass plate affixed to the bottom of the windchest.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
crochet de tirage
OBS: il a fallu percer le plancher de la laye d'une série de petits trous par lesquels passe chacun des --.