English (Refrigeration Engineering; Food Preservation and Canning; Commercial Fishing)
pull down cooling [correct]; pull down [correct, noun]; pull-down [correct, noun]
CONT: The refrigeration machinery was located on the engine room flat at the forward end of the machinery space. Three Freon ... compressors were provided and arranged such that any one [could] carry the full refrigerating load. For pull down[,] two units are required, the third compressor acting as stand-by.
French (Techniques du froid; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Pêche commerciale)
mise à froid [correct, feminine noun]