English (The Mouth)
mandible [correct]; lower jaw [Latin]; inferior maxillary bone [correct]; mandibula [Latin]
CONT: The mandible, the largest and strongest bone of the face, serves for the reception of the lower teeth. It consists of a curved, horizontal portion, the body, and two perpendicular portions, the rami, which unite with the ends of the body nearly at right angles.
French (Cavité buccale)
mandibule [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire inférieure [feminine noun]; maxillaire inférieur [see observation, masculine noun]; mandibula [Latin]
DEF: La mandibule, os impair, médian et symétrique, forme le squelette de l'étage inférieur de la face. Il est constitué d'un corps et de deux parties latérales, les branches montantes (ou ramus mandibulaire) qui s'élèvent aux deux extrémités postérieures du corps.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : maxillaire inférieur.
OBS: maxillaire inférieur : le Comité d'Étude des Termes médicaux français a rejeté le terme.
OBS: Radioanatomie du crâne du rocher, de l'orbite, des sinus, de la mandibule et des dents, L. Vivarrat-Perrin, F. Veillon, Hôpital de Hautepierre - Strasbourg.