English (Chemical Engineering; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
peptization [correct, standardized]; deflocculation
DEF: A form of aggregation in which hydrophobic colloidal sols are stabilized by addition of electrolytes, which provide the necessary electric double layer of ionic charges around each particle. Such electrolytes are known as peptizing agents.
OBS: peptization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Teinturerie)
peptisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défloculation [feminine noun]
CONT: Si la réaction de solvatation n'est que superficielle, on obtient une suspension colloïdale, ou une gelée, suivant que le corps est mouillable ou gonflable (hydrophile). En fait, la peptisation, qui est l'expression correspondant à la dissolution colloïdale, est toujours précédée d'un gonflement de la matière solide par le liquide.
OBS: peptisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tintorerías)
peptización [correct, feminine noun]; desfloculación [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de agregación en la que los líquidos coloidales hidrofóbicos se estabilizan mediante electrólitos que proporcionan cargas eléctricas dobles de las iónicas alrededor de cada partícula.
OBS: [...] el carbonato sódico y otros materiales básicos empleados para desflocular las barbotinas cerámicas.