English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
deflocculation [correct]; deflocculating [correct]
DEF: Converting into very fine flakes.
DEF: The dispersion of solids that have come together in drilling fluid. It is accomplished by means of chemical thinners.
OBS: In the case of a suspension that has been flocculated, deflocculation can be accomplished by the addition of chemical agents or simply by agitation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
défloculation [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une suspension colloïdale dans laquelle les particules sont séparées les unes des autres.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
defloculación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de flóculos en un tratamiento de aguas residuales.