English (Translation)
gold brick
CONT: A syndicate of men successful enough to know a real gold brick when they see one - including onetime Ambassador to Turkey Henry Morgenthau - had bought Inventor Josepho's device.
French (Traduction)
affaire en or [feminine noun]
DEF: Occasion qui ne se présente qu'une fois.