English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
milk tester [correct]; lactometer
OBS: The milk tester is a device used by farmers to assure milk quality by measuring butterfat content.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Outillage industriel)
lactomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de divers appareils servant à apprécier la qualité d'un lait, et spécialement sa richesse en beurre.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Herramientas y equipo industriales)
lactómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrómetro utilizado para la medida de la densidad de la leche.