English (Measurements of Electricity)
load test [correct]; load testing [correct]
CONT: On July 14, 1981, while performing the monthly load test on diesel generator 2 (DG2), the diesel generator tripped and locked out due to jacket water temperature exceeding the trip setpoint of 200 degrees F.
CONT: Load test generator. Standby motor generators should be load tested for at least 30 minutes after the unit reaches stable operating temperature. Load testing should be executed after any maintenance has been performed. (1) Verify frequency and voltage output. (2) Verify instrumentation for correct indications.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
essai en charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai en charge de la machine à courant continu...La charge est une génératrice synchrone alimentant une résistance variable triphasée.