English (Types of Concrete)
static load test [correct]; load test [correct]; loading test [correct]; bearing test [correct]; load capacity test
CONT: Safe Load on Friction Piles. The load that can be carried by a single friction pile in a deposit of saturated clay can best be determined by means of a static load test. ... Since load tests on piles are relatively expensive, numerous efforts have been made to compute the safe load on friction piles on the basis of pile-driving records or laboratory tests.
French (Sortes de béton)
essai statique de chargement [correct, masculine noun]; essai de chargement [correct, masculine noun]; essai de charge [masculine noun]
CONT: Contrôle des pieux. [...] Essai statique de chargement. Cet essai [...] est le plus déterminant, car il fixe à la fois la capacité de portance du pieu et les performances du sol, mais nécessite des moyens importants et est relativement coûteux [...]. Il est recommandé d'en exécuter au moins un dans le cas d'un ensemble de pieux.