English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
finial [correct]; crope [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The terminal ornament of any object, but particularly that on the cover of any receptacle, where it also serves as a handle.
OBS: Usually the ornament consists of clustered foliage, fruit or flowers, and sometimes of human and animal figures, or of a knob ...
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
fretel [correct, masculine noun]; frételet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton permettant la préhension des couvercles des terrines, sucriers, écuelles, pots à crème et qui a souvent la forme d'un petit fruit ou d'une légume.