English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
pike head [correct]; pikehead [correct]; finial [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] decorative ornament [...] on the top piece of a pike, staff or pole.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
fleuron [correct, masculine noun]; pointe de hampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce décorative à l'extrémité supérieure du mât ou de la hampe [...]