English (Heraldry)
finial [correct]
DEF: An ornamental terminating or capping feature on an upper extremity, as over a door or on a pinnacle or gable.
French (Héraldique)
fleuron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement isolé, en forme de fleur stylisée, décorant le sommet d'un gâble, d'un pignon, auquel il sert d'amortissement ...