English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
button lac [correct]
DEF: Lac resin refined and cast into flat round disks.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque en boutons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laque-résine que l'on a raffinée et moulée sous forme de rondelles.