English (Atomic Physics)
integral experiment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An experiment giving information about the total (integral) effect of several parameters or processes in a system rather than about their separate (differential) effects.
OBS: integral experiment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
expérience intégrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expérience donnant une information sur l'effet total (intégral) de plusieurs paramètres ou processus, plutôt que sur leurs effets séparés (différentiels).
OBS: expérience intégrale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.