English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
salient [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Something (as a promontory or cape along a shore line or an abrupt change in the profile of a stream course) that projects outward or upward from its surroundings.
OBS: salient: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
élément saillant [correct, masculine noun]; saillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un ouvrage en saillie.
CONT: pointe : En zone littorale, élément saillant d'un littoral, en rocher ou en bout de flèche sableuse.
PHR: Saillant du littoral.
PHR: Saillant de côte.