English (Heraldry)
salient [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to a beast standing on its hind paws, the fore-paws raised.
CONT: Azure a hare salient Argent gorged with a hunting horn Vert stringed and garnished Or, on a chief Argent four pine trees issuant from the baseline Azure.
French (Héraldique)
sautant [correct]; ravissant [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d'un animal debout sur ses pattes postérieures, les pattes antérieures soulevées.
CONT: D'azur au lièvre sautant d'argent colleté d'un cor de chasse de sinople garni et lié d'or, au chef d'argent chargé de quatre pins d'azur mouvants de la ligne inférieure du chef.