English (Paleontology; Botany)
air cell [correct]; air chamber [correct]
OBS: A gas filled compartment ...
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
chambre aérifère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Espace aérifère plus grand que les cellules qui le délimitent.