English (Emergency Management)
assistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Help and support provided to individuals, businesses, regions and governments before, during and after an emergency.
OBS: Examples of assistance include the provision of food, clothing and lodging for evacuees and emergency workers, and financial support of recovery efforts.
OBS: assistance: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences)
aide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assistance et appui prêtés aux particuliers, aux entreprises, aux régions et aux gouvernements, avant, pendant et après une urgence.
OBS: L'aide peut prendre diverses formes, dont la fourniture de vivres, de vêtements et d'hébergement aux évacués et aux divers intervenants, et le soutien financier aux efforts de rétablissement.
OBS: aide : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
asistencia [feminine noun]; auxilio [masculine noun]; socorro [masculine noun]