English (Loans)
disinvestment [correct]
DEF: The decision not to make new investment to replace plants, machinery, and equipment that is wearing out.
OBS: The result is a decline in the productive capacity of the economy. In a company, it can also be a decision to get out of certain activities by selling off or closing down operations.
OBS: Compare to «investment».
French (Prêts et emprunts)
désinvestissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction ou suppression, par l'entreprise, de ses investissements dans un secteur d'activité donné.