English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
langley [correct, obsolete]; Ly [correct, obsolete]; L [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Unit of radiant energy per unit area equal to 1 gram-calorie per cm².
CONT: The intensity of insolation or shortwave solar radiation is normally expressed in langleys (cal/sq.cm) per unit of time (min., hr., or day).
OBS: Named for Samuel P. Langley (1834-1906), a pioneering solar energy researcher at the Smithsonian Institution ...
OBS: Langley (L): Now obsolete.
OBS: Modern meteorologists tend to use the mks unit W m².
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
langley [correct, masculine noun]; Ly [correct, masculine noun]; ly [masculine noun]; lg [see observation, masculine noun]; Langley [masculine noun]; unité Langley [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d'énergie rayonnante par unité de surface égale à l calorie-gramme par cm².
CONT: L'intensité de l'insolation ou rayonnement solaire de courte longueur d'onde est normalement exprimée en «Langleys» (cal/cm²) par unité de temps (minutes, heures ou jours).
CONT: 274 langleys (ly), soit 274 petites calories par centimètre carré de surface horizontale par jour moyen ou 2637 Kilowatts (kW) par hectare, en ne comptant que les heures de jour.
OBS: langley, Ly : CGS - 1 cal/cm². Étymologie : vient du savant Samuel Langley.
OBS: [...] symbole lg.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
langley [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de energía radiante igual a 1 caloría-gramo por cm².