English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
separate draw [correct]
CONT: For a nording combined competition, a separate draw was held, one for the ski jumping event and one for the cross-country skiing event, each to establish the jumping and skiing order. Now that the points obtained in the ski jumping events determine the starting order and the lapse between two skiers for the cross-country skiing event, the second draw is no longer needed; this procedure allows to "see" the winner instead of having to determine it by calculation.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
tirage au sort séparé [correct, masculine noun]; tirage au sort distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En combiné nordique, il se tenait deux tirages, l'un pour l'épreuve de saut à ski, l'autre pour celle de ski de fond. Maintenant que les résultats en saut à ski déterminent l'ordre de départ et l'écart entre les skieurs pour l'épreuve de ski de fond, il ne se tient qu'un seul tirage au sort pour établir l'ordre de départ en saut à ski; cette façon de faire permet de «voir» le vainqueur plutôt que de devoir déterminer un gagnant par calcul.