English (Information Processing (Informatics))
chained list search [correct, standardized]; linked list search [correct, standardized]; chaining search
DEF: A search that uses a chained list.
OBS: chained list search; linked list search: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche en chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche par chaînage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche utilisant une liste chaînée.
DEF: Recherche par examens successifs d'articles dont chacun contient un élément qui désigne l'article suivant à examiner.
OBS: recherche en chaîne : terme normalisé par la CSA, l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda de lista encadenada [correct, feminine noun]; búsqueda de lista enlazada [correct, feminine noun]; búsqueda en cadena [correct, feminine noun]; investigación en cadena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Búsqueda que utiliza una lista encadenada.