English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre of war [correct, officially approved]; TW [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The continental territory, including adjoining sea areas and corresponding air space, in which a war is conducted.
OBS: A theatre of war normally comprises several theatres of operations, for example the European Theatre of War.
OBS: theatre of war; TW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
théâtre de guerre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Territoire à l'échelle continentale, y compris les étendues maritimes avoisinantes et l'espace aérien correspondant, à l'intérieur duquel une guerre se déroule.
OBS: Un théâtre de guerre comprend normalement plusieurs théâtres d'opérations par exemple, le théâtre de guerre européen.
OBS: théâtre de guerre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: théâtre de guerre; TG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.