English (Jewellery; Diamond Industry)
total weight [correct]
DEF: The combined weight of all the diamonds set in a given piece of jewelry.
CONT: So when you compare ring prices, you should pay attention to individual diamond weights and notice the difference between the labels 1 ct TW (one carat total weight) and 1 ct (the weight of one stone).
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Industrie diamantaire)
poids total [correct, masculine noun]; PT [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des poids des diamants d'un bijou.
CONT: [...] lorsque vous comparez les prix des bagues, vous devriez être au courant du poids de chacun des diamants et vous devriez aussi prendre bonne note de la différence entre la désignation 1 ct PT (poids total = un carat) et 1 ct (le poids d'une pierre).