English (Curtains and Blinds)
venetian blind [correct]; Venetian blind [correct]
DEF: a blind (as for a window) made of numerous horizontal slats suspended one above another so that they may be set simultaneously at one of several angles permitting various degrees of overlapping or may be drawn together and raised.
French (Rideaux et stores)
store vénitien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif de fermeture intérieur, composé de lames horizontales reliées par des galons verticaux, et inclinables pour diriger les rayons solaires.