English (Artificial Intelligence; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Telecommunications)
linear predictive coding [correct]; LPC [correct]; linear prediction coding [correct]; LPC [correct]; LPC
DEF: A form of parametric coding which allows high speech compression.
OBS: As the formant frequencies tend to change slowly, current samples are predicted from weighted linear predictions of previous samples.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Télécommunications)
codage prédictif linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; LPC [correct]; codage par prédiction linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramétrisation d'un signal de parole par modélisation du conduit vocal humain en un filtre agissant sur le signal glottal, dont les coefficients permettent de prédire un échantillon de signal en fonction des échantillons précédents.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Telecomunicaciones)
codificación de predicción lineal [correct, feminine noun]; CPL [correct, feminine noun]; LPC [feminine noun]; codificación predictiva lineal [correct, feminine noun]; predictivo lineal [masculine noun]; codificación lineal de voz [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Forma de codificación paramétrica que permite una elevada compresión del habla.
OBS: Cuando las frecuencias de los formantes tienden a cambiar lentamente, las muestras actuales se predicen a partir de las muestras previas.