English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
linear predictive coding [correct]; LPC [correct]; linear prediction coding [correct]; LPC [correct]; LPC
DEF: A system of mathematical analysis that enables the computer to use fewer numbers when storing template details, so facilitating significant memory savings.
DEF: Prediction coding in which the predicted signal samples are linear combinations of the previous samples. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
codage prédictif linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; codage à prédiction linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; codage linéaire prévisionnel [correct, masculine noun]; codage par prédiction linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Codage par prédiction selon lequel on minimise l'erreur quadratique moyenne entre le signal d'entrée et le signal prédit. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730, 1995).