English (Real Estate)
notice period [correct]
CONT: Generally, there is a specified notice period in advance of the available termination date(s).
French (Immobilier)
période de préavis [correct, feminine noun]; délai de préavis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, on prédétermine une période de préavis qui précède la ou les dates auxquelles on peut exercer un droit de résiliation.