English (Waterproofing (Construction); Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
plying cement [correct]
DEF: Any cementitious bituminous material used for adhering layers of felts or fabrics to structural surfaces in dampproofing, waterproofing or roofing.
OBS: Term and definition found in standard No. D1079 of the American Society for Testing and Materials, 1966, p. 2.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
enduit d'entrecollage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Toitures-terrasses.] Procédés multicouches. [...] Ils [...] se différencient : 1) par la constitution des produits [...] qui se présentent [...] en feuilles [...] 2) par la nature des enduits d'entrecollage [...] : bitume, goudron, ciment volcanique [...]