English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
intermediate pressure compressor RPM [correct]; IP compressor speed [correct]; N2 [correct, see observation]; N2
OBS: "N2" refers to intermediate pressure compressor speed (Civil Aeronautics Administration) but on a two-shaft engine, it refers to high pressure compressor speed.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
régime du compresseur pression intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; N2 [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: N2 : Sur le Lockheed 1011, «N2» correspond au régime du compresseur pression intermédiaire; pour un moteur double corps, «N2» correspond au régime du compresseur haute pression.
OBS: régime du compresseur pression intermédiaire; N2 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.