English (Respiratory System)
respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; RDS [correct]; infant respiratory distress syndrome [correct]; IRDS [correct]; IRDS; hyaline membrane disease [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A syndrome of respiratory difficulty in newborn infants caused by a deficiency of a molecule called surfactant.
OBS: The mature lung contains a foamy fluid known as surfactant, a substance essential to expansion of the alveoli, or air sacs of the lungs. Because of their immaturity, premature babies tend to lack surfactant. Without surfactant, the lungs cannot inflate resulting in RDS [respiratory distress syndrome].
French (Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours d'une étude prospective, nous avons évalué la maturité pulmonaire chez des nouveau-nés à risque élevé à l'aide du test de Clements (TC). Les objectifs de cette étude étaient d'établir la corrélation entre le TC et le syndrome de détresse respiratoire à la naissance, de déterminer la validité du TC par rapport au score d'Apgar, d'évaluer la validité du TC par rapport au poids de naissance.