English (Security Devices; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electromagnetic Radiation)
infrared detection system [correct, NATO, standardized]; IRDS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: infrared detection system; IRDS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
système de détection infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IRDS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de détection à infra-rouge [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: système de détection infrarouge; IRDS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.