English (Racquet Sports)
reach [correct, noun]
CONT: Mayotte ... advances to the net to hit a volley but he does not put enough strength into his stroke and, with the ball landing on his service line, Chang is allowed to move forward and hit a vicious cross-court forehand, well out of Mayotte's reach.
French (Sports de raquette)
portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de l'espace à l'intérieur duquel un joueur de tennis est en mesure de frapper un retour de balle en tenant compte de la longueur de son bras, de la distance qu'il est raisonnablement en mesure de franchir sur le jeu et de la vitesse de la balle.