English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
reach [correct, see observation, noun]; stretch [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Relatively straight section of a river, lake, or inlet.
CONT: Adolphus Reach, Ontario.
CONT: Manitou Stretch, Ontario.
OBS: reach: widely used generic.
OBS: stretch: uncommon; generic used in N.B. and Ontario.
OBS: reach; stretch: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres, qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Beaugainville, Qc.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.