English (Hand Tools)
block plane [correct]
DEF: ... a tool used for planing across the grain.
OBS: It differs from the preceding planes in that the cutter is set at an angle of 20 degrees with the level facing up. The level cap is shaped to fit the hand, serving as a handle. They are 6 to 7 inches long, with cutters which are one and three eighths to one and five eighths of an inch wide, respectively.
French (Outillage à main)
rabot de coupe [correct, masculine noun]; petit rabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Outil] utilisé pour le rabotage en bout.
OBS: Il diffère des autres par un fer incliné à 20 degrés. Le biseau est sur le dessus et ne possède pas de contre-fer. Il se tient avec une seule main et mesure six pouces (152 mm) de longueur.